Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - August 21, 2019

 Week Ending 8/18/2019Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2018)2019 Year to Date
Hass3,813,450190,465,416190,084,890
Lamb166,61410,861,68510,433,094
Other (Greens)0690,460475,493
California Total3,980,064202,017,561200,993,477
Florida2,503,54527,249,47522,382,360
Chile328,40428,423,2966,076,534
Mexico38,218,3001,658,828,6081,302,474,844
Peru7,300,789172,790,467172,790,467
Other (Imports)360,00038,940,00029,230,000
Import Total46,207,4931,898,982,3711,510,571,845
USA Total52,691,1022,128,249,4071,733,947,682

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - August, 18 2019 (All Varieties / All Origins)