Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - October 2, 2019

 Week Ending 10/06/2019Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2018)2019 Year to Date
Hass272,666198,936,337198,539,394
Lamb218,31811,802,83311,337,105
Other (Greens)0691,620476,565
California Total490,984211,430,790210,353,064
Florida1,229,52538,609,17533,742,060
Chile2,520,00043,589,15121,242,389
Mexico45,673,0761,951,242,1261,594,888,362
Peru0183,314,980183,314,980
Other (Imports)450,00040,990,00031,280,000
Import Total48,643,0762,219,136,2571,830,725,731
USA Total50,363,5852,469,176,2222,074,820,855

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - October, 6 2019 (All Varieties / All Origins)