Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - June 12, 2019

 Week Ending 6/09/2019Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2018)2019 Year to Date
Hass10,302,220104,322,307104,108,725
Lamb69,398111,848107,435
Other (Greens)27,921460,725262,997
California Total10,399,539104,894,880104,479,157
Florida191,0706,100,9851,233,870
Chile027,859,0405,512,278
Mexico22,659,7851,435,165,0661,078,811,302
Peru11,330,44537,452,09937,452,099
Other (Imports)400,00034,220,00024,510,000
Import Total34,390,2301,534,696,2051,146,285,679
USA Total44,980,8391,645,692,0701,251,998,706

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - June, 9 2019 (All Varieties / All Origins)