Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - May 16, 2018

California Avocado Commission Weekly Volume Summary (Pounds)

 Week Ending 5/20/2018Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2017)2018 Year to Date
Hass14,000,246151,743,993151,094,005
Lamb8,04425,84225,842
Other (Greens)124,4221,260,579974,700
California Total14,132,712153,030,414152,094,547
Florida0403,040170,885
Chile011,638,2161,511,965
Mexico40,946,1371,231,027,295879,884,531
Peru190,000290,000290,000
Other (Imports)340,00025,720,00016,380,000
Import Total41,476,1371,268,675,511898,066,496
USA Total55,608,8491,422,108,9651,050,331,928

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - May, 20 2018 (All Varieties / All Origins)