Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - December 6, 2018

 Week Ending 12/09/2018Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2018)2018 Year to Date
Hass8,5918,591311,669,522
Lamb0011,093,082
Other (Greens)5,887129,7221,859,051
California Total14,478138,313324,621,655
Florida729,9603,936,02022,814,535
Chile3,544,64215,166,48448,769,620
Mexico51,464,513232,305,3541,868,273,343
Peru00177,764,347
Other (Imports)1,550,0007,550,00034,810,000
Import Total56,559,155255,021,8382,129,617,310
USA Total57,303,593259,096,1712,477,053,500

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - December, 9 2018 (All Varieties / All Origins)