Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - June 12, 2018

California Avocado Commission Weekly Volume Summary (Pounds)

 Week Ending 6/17/2018Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2017)2018 Year to Date
Hass12,590,228202,378,727201,728,740
Lamb2,89469,85869,858
Other (Greens)55,5421,562,8521,276,972
California Total12,648,664204,011,437203,075,570
Florida380,4351,007,765775,610
Chile011,638,2162,051,775
Mexico31,575,5391,373,823,0451,062,376,219
Peru5,580,17812,906,21312,906,213
Other (Imports)430,00028,840,00020,470,000
Import Total37,585,7171,688,215,2191,098,579,817
USA Total50,614,8161,892,226,6761,301,655,387

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - June, 17 2018 (All Varieties / All Origins)