Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - July 29, 2020

 Week Ending 8/02/2020Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2019)2020 Year to Date
Hass8,341,809288,030,413288,004,171
Lamb1,244,3785,933,1125,933,112
Other (Greens)18,5181,516,9451,331,510
California Total9,604,705295,480,470295,268,793
Florida1,358,72021,170,75813,673,000
Chile02,525,666445,506
Mexico38,468,0201,662,156,1341,251,671,300
Peru13,484,651140,494,887140,494,887
Other (Imports)930,00038,340,00029,900,000
Import Total52,882,6711,843,516,6871,422,511,693
USA Total63,846,0962,160,167,9151,731,453,486

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - August, 2 2020 (All Varieties / All Origins)