Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - May 27, 2020

 Week Ending 5/24/2020Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2019)2020 Year to Date
Hass17,114,442171,833,345171,807,102
Lamb023,28823,288
Other (Greens)1,0001,033,230891,994
California Total17,115,442172,889,863172,722,384
Florida010,240,6632,742,905
Chile02,525,666445,506
Mexico33,372,0121,322,230,418911,745,584
Peru1,896,3094,074,8414,074,841
Other (Imports)620,00030,180,00021,740,000
Import Total35,888,3211,359,010,925938,005,931
USA Total53,003,7631,542,141,4511,113,471,220

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - May, 24 2020 (All Varieties / All Origins)