Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - March 25, 2020

 Week Ending 3/29/2020Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2019)2020 Year to Date
Hass8,573,37158,699,40658,673,164
Lamb000
Other (Greens)0945,205812,013
California Total8,573,37159,644,61159,485,177
Florida201,08010,225,3732,727,615
Chile02,525,666445,506
Mexico27,901,5861,018,709,976608,225,142
Peru050,00050,000
Other (Imports)1,710,00025,960,00017,520,000
Import Total29,611,5861,047,245,642626,240,648
USA Total38,386,0371,117,115,626688,453,440

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - March, 29 2020 (All Varieties / All Origins)