Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - August 15, 2018

California Avocado Commission Weekly Volume Summary (Pounds)

 Week Ending 8/12/2018Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2017)2018 Year to Date
Hass6,575,185275,936,709275,286,721
Lamb925,7077,359,0067,359,006
Other (Greens)14,1161,988,1481,702,269
California Total7,515,008285,283,863284,347,996
Florida1,050,0007,397,1857,165,030
Chile011,638,2161,511,965
Mexico34,220,9381,621,214,6681,270,071,904
Peru17,019,371109,904,015109,904,015
Other (Imports)500,00030,150,00020,810,000
Import Total51,740,3091,772,906,8991,402,297,884
USA Total60,305,3172,065,587,9471,693,810,910

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - August, 12 2018 (All Varieties / All Origins)