Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - October 11, 2018

 Week Ending 10/14/2018Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2017)2018 Year to Date
Hass821,462311,162,816310,512,829
Lamb2,93911,085,36311,085,363
Other (Greens)02,015,2091,729,329
California Total824,401324,263,388323,327,521
Florida1,155,82517,708,00517,475,850
Chile3,241,60639,198,68129,072,430
Mexico39,426,8861,907,804,4961,556,661,732
Peru0177,764,347177,764,347
Other (Imports)780,00034,070,00024,730,000
Import Total43,448,4922,158,837,5241,788,228,509
USA Total45,428,7182,500,808,9172,129,031,880

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - October, 14 2018 (All Varieties / All Origins)