Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - October 14, 2020

 Week Ending 10/18/2020Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2019)2020 Year to Date
Hass2,266,023355,247,698355,221,456
Lamb3,88311,169,18611,169,186
Other (Greens)01,811,7971,599,420
California Total2,269,906368,228,681367,990,062
Florida1,052,53534,498,85327,001,095
Chile255,8224,394,0742,313,914
Mexico52,907,1872,120,821,9411,710,337,107
Peru0184,299,619184,299,619
Other (Imports)890,00045,540,00037,100,000
Import Total54,053,0092,355,055,6341,934,050,640
USA Total57,375,4502,757,783,1682,329,041,797

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - October, 18 2020 (All Varieties / All Origins)