Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - December 11, 2019

 Week Ending 12/08/2019Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2019)2019 Year to Date
Hass00198,552,471
Lamb0011,499,336
Other (Greens)00476,565
California Total00210,528,372
Florida807,6755,996,80842,822,828
Chile314,6051,501,84927,590,462
Mexico55,347,644279,765,1212,014,828,183
Peru00184,344,980
Other (Imports)1,130,0004,970,00038,780,000
Import Total56,792,249286,236,9702,265,543,625
USA Total57,599,924292,233,7782,518,894,825

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - December, 8 2019 (All Varieties / All Origins)